This privacy policy governs the manner in which the Handel and Haydn Society (“We” or “H+H”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Handelandhaydn.org website (the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services provided online by the Handel and Haydn Society.

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy as discussed below will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Information We Collect and Use

– Personal Information

We may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Site, register on the Site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information.  In connection with audition or job applications, Users may also be asked for age information, education and employment history, references and other related information.

We collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

– Technical Information

We may automatically collect certain information about Users whenever they interact with the Site, including browser name, computer type, operating system, Internet service provider and other technical information.

– Web Browser Cookies

The Site may use cookies, tracking pixels, and other technologies to enhance User experience.   Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  We collect, use, and modify this information to better understand, customize, and improve your experience with the Site and other websites, services, and offerings.   Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly.  To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How We Use Collected Information

The Handel and Haydn Society may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

– To Serve You

If you provide us information in connection with a job application, audition, registration or as part of a customer service request, we will use the information you provide to process your request and follow up with you as necessary.

– To Process Your Orders

If you provide us information in connection with a ticket order, subscription, or purchase from our online store, we will use your information to process your payment, deliver your purchase and, if necessary, contact you to resolve any issues.

– To Contact You

If you sign up for our email or mail newsletters, or agree to any form of solicitation, we will contact you in accordance with your request to provide you information about H+H, offer you products and services, and ask for donations.  If you agree to be contacted by third parties, we may share your mailing address and e-mail addresses with such third parties so that they may provide you with offers and opportunities.

– To Improve Our Products and Services

We may use aggregated personal information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on the Site.  We may also use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

How We Share Your Personal Information

– With Service Providers and Business Partners

We may share your personal information with third parties we retain to perform services on our behalf or for your benefit, and we may collaborate with companies and individuals with respect to particular products or services (these third parties, collectively, are “Providers”).

– To Comply with Law

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a regulatory requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of our customers, the public or H+H.

– In Aggregate or De-identified Form

We may share aggregated and/or de-identified information about Users for various business purposes including product and service development and improvement activities.

Your Privacy Choices and Updates

You may update your personal information and your preferences at any time.  If you have created an account with us, you may update any information previously provided to us on the Personal Details page of your account, and you may update your communications preferences through the Contact me link.  You may also opt-out of particular mailing lists by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the email message.

If you have any difficulty finding these tools or otherwise updating your preferences, please feel free to reach out to info@handelandhaydn.org.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on the Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the DNT signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they not track the user. At this time, we do not support any browser based DNT settings or participate in any DNT frameworks, and we do not assign any meaning to any potential DNT track signals you may send or alter any of our data collection or use practices in response to such signals.  As noted above, we deploy cookies, tracking pixels, and other technologies on our websites and those of our customers.  Those tools may be used by us and third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on DNT. For more information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by H+H to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@handelandhaydn.org.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Handel and Haydn Society reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of the Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and, if you have provided an email address to us, send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we treat your personal information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

The Handel and Haydn Society
Handelandhaydn.org
9 Harcourt Street
Boston, MA 02116
6172621815
info@handelandhaydn.org

This document was last updated on February 11, 2015